03 October, 2011

Truly disasterous.... marriage mishaps part 2

Seriously.

That sums up my life.

Ok, maybe not my life so much.. but definitely my clumsiness.

I kid you not. I should really write a book about the disaster that has been my married life as I attempt domestic goddess status. "The Misadventures of a newlywed", "Beautiful Disaster", eh? Who am I kidding? This didn't just start when I got married.

I've been a klutz my entire life. I think my depth perception is off. (Ok, I'm making excuses again...) I was ALWAYS running into walls and counters(still do, actually.) It's a joke at my parents' house that I can't walk upstairs without falling. Yes, I fall up the stairs. And let's not forget this fun little story!(oh yeah, have I mentioned the lawn mower is STILL broken.. yes, go Lauren!) 

Well, today was no exception to my gracefulness...

My wonderful, amazing, awesome parents bought us new bedroom furniture as a wedding gift. (I tried to tell them that the wedding they paid for was a HUGE gift, but my mom insisted they still had to get us something.) We had both been using the dressers we had at our parent's houses since we were kids(they don't match at all) and a night stand that came from my room at my parents house that had been painted several times. Needless, to say I'm ECSTATIC to get our new furniture and *finally* feel like the house is all together. If all goes according to plan, I should have pictures for you tomorrow!

Anyhow, I digress...

The new furniture was supposed to be here last Thursday or Friday so we had both cleaned out our dressers to prepare, and our clothes have been ALL over our bedroom floor. I considered taking a picture to show you, but was far too embarassed! It's driving me crazy. Well, we finally got the call that the furniture is in and we're both off all day tomorrow so it's new furniture day!

Today we were reorganizing to prepare for the new furniture and worked on a few other projects. Before we left to hit up Lowe's for supplies, I slammed my *own* hand in the sliding glass door letting the dog in. Not one of my brighter moments, and it began to swell almost instantly. I should have taken this as a sign to go back to bed.

I didn't.

We went to Lowe's and got what we needed. When we got home I started painting the afore mentioned nightstand to prepare it for it's new home in our guest room.

Here's the before:
Yikes, right?!

Well wait til you see the new and improved night stand tomorrow!

I'm painting black, and it already looks a million times better! My sweet  husband thinks so too. He was sitting outside with me while I was painting since the weather is soooo nice. He had just complimented me on how nice it looks now, and I was getting a little cocky with my handy work. I turned to tell him something when I KNOCKED THE WHOLE can of paint over onto the drive way. I grabbed it pretty quick, but half of the can still managed to end up in a pool on the driveway. (Wish I had pictures of this!) Thank God it was outside, but have I mentioned that we rent the house we're in? Yup... not our house, not our driveway.

Disaster.

The water hose managed to wash away some of the paint, but there is still a fair amount of black paint on the driveway.

Lovely.

Thank God Stephen didn't marry me for my grace right?! He likes to call me his walking disaster. Gotta love pet names!

Whew... Happy Monday y'all!

2 comments:

  1. This sounds just like me! I always break something when my husband is gone (so far a glass, the coffee pot, and a bottle of vinegar that stunk up the whole apartment) and I managed to spill laundry detergent three times in a row. It's like I don't learn anything! haha

    Surely something could get the paint up?

    ReplyDelete
  2. I would totally buy your "The Misadventures of a newlywed" ;D
    Now you have good stories to tell/blog!! :)

    ReplyDelete